Skip to main content
Where to ski

Compare ski resorts

Compare long-term ski-area quality, current conditions and short-term seven-day skiing scenarios without mixing their evidence.

Selected3 of 10
ProfileBalanced
ModeStructural
Comparison workspace

Shape the comparison

Set the comparison priorities, then inspect which selected resort fits best and what could change the result.

3 of 10 selected
Export
Add resorts

Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.

Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights

Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.

More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works

Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.

Trip contextOptional

Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.

Display options
Comparison sections
Decision horizon
Recommendation

Decision summary

Hochjoch is the strongest match because of strong terrain match · 79/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, solid reliability match · 62/100 — led by strong snow resilience. Bielerhohe is the strongest alternative. 2 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 2 options have limited evidence coverage.

Balanced profileSummer / glacier
Recommended

Hochjoch

75/100
Why
  1. Hochjoch is the strongest match because of strong terrain match · 79/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, solid reliability match · 62/100 — led by strong snow resilience. Bielerhohe is the strongest alternative. 2 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 2 options have limited evidence coverage.
Limited evidenceUpdated 15 h ago
  • Structural fit score: 75/100.

Evidence coverage is limited; the ranking may move with new observations.

AlternativeBielerhohe
Main uncertaintyMost of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.
Would change ifFresh observations or stronger source agreement could materially change the ranking.
Limited evidenceUpdated 15 h ago26.7 pts lead
Next
Detailed comparison reasoningEvidence bridge, trade-offs and decision boundaries
Recommended for this profile

Hochjoch

Advanced-terrain specialistLow-regret choice

Leads on strong terrain match · 79/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, solid reliability match · 62/100 — led by strong snow resilience.

Why Hochjoch leads Bielerhohe Terrain fit +27.2 pts
Terrain fit +27.2Snow reliability -0.7
Incoming snow and Weather stay in the forecast layer unless current/forecast evidence is explicitly part of the Decision score.

Strongest alternativeBielerhohe

Main uncertaintyMost of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.

What could change the resultThe recommendation remains first under the tested nearby priority shifts in the available evidence.

Lead margin26.7pts

Difference between the first and second option.

Ranking stabilityHigh100%

The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 1–1.

Evidence confidence70%

Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.

Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier2 options

No selected option is clearly dominated on the shared evidence.

Why Hochjoch leads Bielerhohe · 26.7 pts
Terrain+15.1 pts
Scale+14.8 pts
Lift system-1.9 pts
Family & value-0.8 pts
Snow-0.7 pts

Point contributions reconcile the structural Fit dimensions and confidence-limited current opportunity. Missing evidence is not treated as zero.

Priority sensitivity

The leading resort remains first under moderate one-criterion weighting shifts in the available evidence.

More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders

Resort overview

Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.

Hochjoch

#1 · Silvretta Montafon · Austria

Decision75/100
Fit75/100
Now0/100
Quality5.8/10
Now00 cm freshReliability6262/100Terrain7979/100
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit74.7100% weight Now0.00% weight Decision74.7/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow62/100 · 73% evidence 16.9 / 27.3 pts
Terrain78/100 · 80% evidence 19.6 / 25.0 pts
Scale96/100 · 100% evidence 17.5 / 18.2 pts
Lift system59/100 · 68% evidence 9.3 / 15.9 pts
Family & value83/100 · 41% evidence 11.3 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo data excluded

Data coverage: 66%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 16%

Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useAdvanced skiing · 77/100Snow reliabilityHighSki area142 km · 1,730 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m32%Current dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,000–2,799 m
Strengths
  • Strong terrain match · 79/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
  • Solid reliability match · 62/100 — led by strong snow resilience..

Bielerhohe

#2 · Silvretta Bielerhohe im Montafon · Austria

Decision48/100
Fit48/100
Now0/100
Quality6.5/10
Now00 cm freshReliability6464/100Terrain4242/100
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit48.0100% weight Now0.00% weight Decision48.0/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow64/100 · 37% evidence 17.6 / 27.3 pts
Terrain18/100 · 39% evidence 4.5 / 25.0 pts
Scale15/100 · 85% evidence 2.7 / 18.2 pts
Lift system70/100 · 68% evidence 11.2 / 15.9 pts
Family & value89/100 · 31% evidence 12.1 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo data excluded

Data coverage: 44%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 16%

Destination typeFamily progression baseBest useFamily trips · 63/100Snow reliabilityHighSki area2 km · 120 m verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top 2,000–2,799 m
Strengths
  • Mixed terrain match · 42/100 — led by strong terrain profile and strong lift-system evidence; partial evidence..
  • Good reliability match · 64/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Terrain depth is less distinctive.

Piz Buin

#3 · · Austria

Decision–/100
Fit–/100
Now–/100
Quality–/10
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

AccessNo data excluded
Family & valueNo data excluded
Lift systemNo data excluded
ScaleNo data excluded
SnowNo data excluded
TerrainNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snowNo data excluded
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Destination typeEvidence-limited destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
  • The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Side-by-side evidence

Detailed comparison

Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.

Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible
AttributeHochjochSilvretta MontafonBielerhoheSilvretta Bielerhohe im MontafonPiz BuinAustria
Assessment
Decision score 75/100clear advantage48/100–
Structural Fit 75/100clear advantage48/100–
Current opportunity 0/1000/100–
Overall quality 5.8/106.5/10clear advantage–
Recommendation confidence MediumLowLow
Ski-area profile
Historical snow reliability 67/10062/100–
Typical daytime high 2°C2°C–
Typical snow/freezing level –––
Typical overnight low -6°C-5°C–
Rating 7.0/107.4/10clear advantage–
Area size class 100–150 km20 km or less–
Ability profile intermediatenovice–
Price class avgavg–
Terrain and altitude
Marked pistes 142 kmclear advantage2 km–
Lowest point 700 m1,910 mclear advantage–
Highest point 2,430 mclear advantage2,030 m–
Vertical range 1,730 mclear advantage120 m–
Blue pistes 42%100%–
Red pistes 35%0%–
Black pistes 22%clear advantage0%–
Terrain above 2,000 m 32%––
Terrain above 3,000 m 0%––
Piste-mix diversity 97/100––
Slope-angle diversity 56/100––
Very/extremely steep terrain 5%––
Historical context
Historical snow resilience –––
Typical early-winter mountain depth –––
Typical core-winter mountain depth –––
Typical late-winter mountain depth –––
Snow consistency –––
Late-winter retention –––
Lower-mountain retention –––
Warm-winter resilience –––
Mountain snow versus typical –––
Valley snow versus typical –––
Open slopes versus typical –––
Current snow
Valley snow –––
Mid-mountain snow –––
Mountain snow –––
Fresh snow 0 cm0 cm–
Snow quality –––
Snow alert 0 cm0 cm0 cm
Open terrain and lifts
Open slopes –––
Open lifts –––
Lift capacity per piste km 475 pph/km670 pph/kmclear advantage–
Lift-system coverage 0.29×1.05×clear advantage–
Terrain per lift 4.1 km/lift1.0 km/lift–
Weather
Minimum temperature 3°C5°C-5°C
Maximum temperature 5°C8°C3°C
Suitability and facilities
Family suitability family––
Piste variety slopes––
Off-piste offpiste––
Cross-country –––
Lift network lifts––
Mountain restaurants –––
Après-ski apresski––
Public transport transit––
Best airport transfer –––
Skiing per transfer hour –––