Skip to main content
Alpine snow reports & forecast intelligence

SkiWeather.eu

Snow reports, Alpine forecasts and resort intelligence.

Track current snow, incoming weather and mountain conditions across the Alps — then see which resorts have the strongest supported setup.

Live Alpine ski weather intelligence

Alpine ski weather & resort intelligence

A concise Alpine overview: what changed, where current evidence is strongest, and which deeper report to open next.

Shoulder season priorities
Shoulder seasonOperational weather window
Verified operation28% Freezing level22% Precipitation phase20%
Today across the Alps

Regional contrasts matter more than a single Alpine winner

Austrian Alps: Altitude and local timing remain decisive French Alps: Altitude and local timing remain decisive

Resort opportunities

Find the best Alpine ski resort setups now

See why each resort ranks well, then open its snow report, snow forecast or full WhereToSki comparison.

Across the Alps

Compare Alpine ski regions and snow conditions

See which regions lead on snow, precipitation and freezing level, then compare ski resorts with the Alpine median.

Unusual signals

Unusual Alpine snow and ski weather signals

Local outliers that deserve a closer look before you follow the broader Alpine pattern.

Open Alpine Watch →
Outside the Alpine baseline Tignes Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For Tignes, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Outside the Alpine baseline La Punt Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For La Punt, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Outside the Alpine baseline Presena Gletscher Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For Presena Gletscher, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Want the detail? How this Alpine read is built Signals, transitions and methodology
Current evidence first

Live and forecast mountain signals are kept separate from enduring resort Fit, so a short weather event cannot rewrite the resort itself.

Season decides relevance

Snow-memory and snow-caution signals are deliberately suppressed outside the winter decision season.

Missing is not negative

Incomplete evidence is not converted into an artificial zero or a hidden penalty; the interface simply avoids making a stronger claim than the available mountain signal supports.

Advanced context is optional: the main decision section above remains the primary reading path.Open methodology →
The Alpine pattern

See where the Alpine weather is setting up

Compare precipitation and mid-mountain temperature before opening the full maps.

Precipitation forecast map for the Alps for Sat, Oct 17 Daily total
Sat, Oct 17Precipitation
Strongest visible short-range signal: Premeno · 150.2 mm. Use the map to see whether it forms a broad Alpine pattern or a local hotspot.
↗
Temperature forecast map for the Alps for Sat, Oct 17 Mid-mountain max
Sat, Oct 17Temperature
Mid-mountain temperature separates cooler Alpine sectors from warmer valleys and helps explain where precipitation feels most disruptive.
↗
Behind the read

Check the conditions behind the Alpine story

Snow, precipitation and temperature tables for verification.

High-mountain snow

Snow reports →

24hSince yesterday: little change

Leading current high-mountain snow report: Piau Engaly with about 350 cm on the upper mountain.

Why it matters

residual high-mountain snow can affect summer mountain conditions above 2,500 m, but it does not imply that ski terrain is open or skiable.

SkiresortSnow (cm)Temp (°C)
lowerupperlohi
Piau Engaly130350918
Les Deux Alpes40340816
Les Arcs86300815
Lauchernalp70299414
Montgenevre240260718
Chamonix30259917
Murren342521318
Meribel185250917
Saint Martin de Belleville185250718
La Tania184250818
Fri, Oct 16

48h precipitation outlook

48h outlook →

24hSince yesterday: lead changed from Kvamskogen to Premeno

Strongest visible 48h precipitation signal: Premeno at about 150.2 mm.

Why it matters

a strong short-range precipitation signal can reduce visibility and mountain comfort; compare temperature and webcams before travel.

SkiresortPrecipitation (mm)Wet daysTemp (°C)
totalmax/day≥ 1 mmhi
Premeno150.2150.2115
Kvamskogen12767212
Comologno121.4121.4113
Pila108.5105.528
Caprile106.1106.1113
Sisikon am Vierwaldstattersee102.510023
Sonnighorn99.394.62-3
Birchabruck98.395.4214
Egginer97.687.822
Gibidum92.987.821
Sat, Oct 17 – Sun, Oct 18

5-day precipitation forecast

5-day forecast →

24hSince yesterday: lead changed from Ceresole Reale to Caprile

Strongest visible 5-day precipitation signal: Caprile at about 553.7 mm.

Why it matters

multi-day totals reveal persistent wet patterns and help separate one short event from a broader unsettled period.

SkiresortPrecipitation (mm)Wet daysTemp (°C)
totalmax/day≥ 1 mmhi
Caprile553.7200411
Premeno517.8169.5414
Oropa445.2206410
Comologno424.4143.3411
Alpe di Mera369149.149
Mosogno357.2124.8513
Cevio332113.1513
Alagna328.9130.1413
Antrona318.6101.3512
Piana di Vigezzo311.9103.4413
Sat, Oct 17 – Wed, Oct 21
Next weather window

Follow the next mountain-weather window

Regional weather, maps and webcams for the next mountain window.

Why it behaves this way

Understand why the mountain behaves this way

Context for Alpine weather, snow signals and mountain planning.

Snow science

A smarter way to choose where to ski

Choosing a ski resort has always involved compromise. Snow matters, but so do terrain, altitude, lift infrastructure, travel time, resort size, family suitability and the kind of trip you are planning. A destination that is excellent for a week…

Read snow insight