Skip to main content
Where to ski

Compare ski resorts

Compare long-term ski-area quality, current conditions and short-term seven-day skiing scenarios without mixing their evidence.

Selected3 of 10
ProfileBalanced
ModeStructural
Comparison workspace

Shape the comparison

Set the comparison priorities, then inspect which selected resort fits best and what could change the result.

3 of 10 selected
Export
Add resorts

Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.

Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights

Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.

More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works

Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.

Trip contextOptional

Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.

Display options
Comparison sections
Decision horizon
Recommendation

Decision summary

Ortler narrowly leads because of good terrain match · 76/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence, exceptional reliability match · 94/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence. Schnalstaler Gletscher is the strongest alternative. 3 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 1 option have limited evidence coverage.

Balanced profileSummer / glacier
Effectively tied

Ortler

76/100
Why
  1. Ortler narrowly leads because of good terrain match · 76/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence, exceptional reliability match · 94/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence. Schnalstaler Gletscher is the strongest alternative. 3 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 1 option have limited evidence coverage.
Limited evidenceUpdated 15 h ago
  • Strong structural fit for the selected priorities (76/100).

Evidence coverage is limited; the ranking may move with new observations.

AlternativeSchnalstaler Gletscher
Main uncertaintyThe lead over Schnalstaler Gletscher is small. Some requested evidence is unavailable; the score is rescaled over the evidence that exists.
Would change ifFresh observations or stronger source agreement could materially change the ranking.
Limited evidenceUpdated 15 h ago1.8 pts lead
Next
Detailed comparison reasoningEvidence bridge, trade-offs and decision boundaries
Recommended for this profile

Ortler

Large-domain explorerEffectively tied

Effectively tied with Schnalstaler Gletscher. good terrain match · 76/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence, exceptional reliability match · 94/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence—but the result is close.

Why Ortler leads Schnalstaler Gletscher Access +4.7 pts
Access +4.7Snow reliability -1.6Snow now -0.9Terrain fit -0.6
Incoming snow and Weather stay in the forecast layer unless current/forecast evidence is explicitly part of the Decision score.

Strongest alternativeSchnalstaler Gletscher

Main uncertaintyThe lead over Schnalstaler Gletscher is small. Some requested evidence is unavailable; the score is rescaled over the evidence that exists.

What could change the resultIncrease access weight from 12 to 18 and Schnalstaler Gletscher becomes the leading option.

Lead margin1.8pts

Difference between the first and second option.

Ranking stabilityHigh100%

The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 2–2.

Evidence confidence64%

Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.

Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier3 options

No selected option is clearly dominated on the shared evidence.

Lowest-regret optionSchnalstaler Gletscher · 99% robustness
Explore decision boundaries · what preference change flips the winner?

These are the smallest tested single-dimension changes that produce a different leader. Apply one to inspect that scenario; no new database query is required to calculate the boundary.

AccessSchnalstaler Gletscher

Increase access weight from 12 to 18 and Schnalstaler Gletscher becomes the leading option.

12 → 18
Family & valueSchnalstaler Gletscher

Reduce family & value weight from 12 to 4 and Schnalstaler Gletscher becomes the leading option.

12 → 4
TerrainSchnalstaler Gletscher

Increase terrain weight from 22 to 79 and Schnalstaler Gletscher becomes the leading option.

22 → 79
Why Ortler leads Schnalstaler Gletscher · 1.8 pts
Access+4.7 pts
Terrain-2.9 pts
Family & value+2.1 pts
Snow-1.6 pts
Current opportunity-0.9 pts
Lift system+0.3 pts

Point contributions reconcile the structural Fit dimensions and confidence-limited current opportunity. Missing evidence is not treated as zero.

More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders

Resort overview

Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.

Shared ski-area data: Schnalstaler Gletscher, Schnalstal share Schnalstaler Gletscher. Permanent profile values are identical; current local observations may differ.

Ortler

#1 · Sulden · Italy

Decision76/100
Fit76/100
Now0/100
Quality8.5/10
Now00 cm freshReliability9494/100Terrain7676/100Access40136 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit75.7100% weight Now0.00% weight Decision75.7/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow94/100 · 37% evidence 22.5 / 24.0 pts
Terrain82/100 · 52% evidence 18.1 / 22.0 pts
Scale84/100 · 100% evidence 13.5 / 16.0 pts
Lift system45/100 · 68% evidence 6.2 / 14.0 pts
Access40/100 · 68% evidence 4.7 / 12.0 pts
Family & value88/100 · 41% evidence 10.6 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 59%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 16%

Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useSnow-first trips · 82/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area40 km · 1,350 m verticalBest transfer136 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
  • Good terrain match · 76/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
  • Exceptional reliability match · 94/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Lift-system evidence is less convincing.

Schnalstaler Gletscher

#2 · Schnalstaler Gletscher · Italy

Decision74/100
Fit79/100
Now11/100
Quality9.0/10
Now1150 cm upperReliability9696/100Terrain7373/100
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit79.492% weight Now10.98% weight Decision73.9/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow96/100 · 37% evidence 26.2 / 27.3 pts
Terrain91/100 · 52% evidence 22.8 / 25.0 pts
Scale81/100 · 85% evidence 14.8 / 18.2 pts
Lift system40/100 · 68% evidence 6.4 / 15.9 pts
Family & value67/100 · 41% evidence 9.2 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo data excluded

Data coverage: 48%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow50 cm 10.9 / 65.2 pts
Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 34.8 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 46%

Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useSnow-first trips · 85/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area42 km · 1,201 m verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
  • Good terrain match · 73/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
  • Exceptional reliability match · 96/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Lift-system evidence is less convincing.

Schnalstal

#3 · Schnalstaler Gletscher · Italy

Decision65/100
Fit75/100
Now1/100
Quality9.0/10
Now16 cm upperReliability9696/100Terrain7373/100Access42133 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit74.986% weight Now1.014% weight Decision64.8/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow96/100 · 37% evidence 23.0 / 24.0 pts
Terrain91/100 · 52% evidence 20.1 / 22.0 pts
Scale81/100 · 85% evidence 13.0 / 16.0 pts
Lift system40/100 · 68% evidence 5.6 / 14.0 pts
Access42/100 · 68% evidence 5.0 / 12.0 pts
Family & value67/100 · 41% evidence 8.1 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 57%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow6 cm 0.9 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow0 cm 0.0 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow4 cm 0.2 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded

Data coverage: 70%

Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useSnow-first trips · 82/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area42 km · 1,201 m verticalBest transfer133 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 86% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
  • Good terrain match · 73/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
  • Exceptional reliability match · 96/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Lift-system evidence is less convincing.

Side-by-side evidence

Detailed comparison

Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.

Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible
AttributeOrtlerSuldenSchnalstaler GletscherSchnalstaler GletscherSchnalstalSchnalstaler Gletscher
Assessment
Decision score 76/10074/10065/100
Structural Fit 76/10079/10075/100
Current opportunity 0/10011/100clear advantage1/100
Overall quality 8.5/109.0/10Shared ski-area value
Recommendation confidence MediumLowMedium
Ski-area profile
Historical snow reliability 90/10095/100Shared ski-area value
Typical daytime high -6°Cclear advantage-2°CShared ski-area value
Typical snow/freezing level ––Shared ski-area value
Typical overnight low -12°Cclear advantage-7°CShared ski-area value
Rating 7.2/107.1/10Shared ski-area value
Area size class 20–50 km20–50 kmShared ski-area value
Ability profile intermediateexpertShared ski-area value
Price class lowlowShared ski-area value
Terrain and altitude
Marked pistes 40 km42 kmShared ski-area value
Lowest point 1,900 m2,011 mShared ski-area value
Highest point 3,250 m3,212 mShared ski-area value
Vertical range 1,350 m1,201 mShared ski-area value
Blue pistes 49%24%Shared ski-area value
Red pistes 32%43%Shared ski-area value
Black pistes 19%33%Shared ski-area value
Terrain above 2,000 m ––Shared ski-area value
Terrain above 3,000 m ––Shared ski-area value
Piste-mix diversity 94/10097/100Shared ski-area value
Slope-angle diversity ––Shared ski-area value
Very/extremely steep terrain ––Shared ski-area value
Historical context
Historical snow resilience ––Shared ski-area value
Typical early-winter mountain depth ––Shared ski-area value
Typical core-winter mountain depth ––Shared ski-area value
Typical late-winter mountain depth ––Shared ski-area value
Snow consistency ––Shared ski-area value
Late-winter retention ––Shared ski-area value
Lower-mountain retention ––Shared ski-area value
Warm-winter resilience ––Shared ski-area value
Mountain snow versus typical ––Well below typical-86% vs average · 0th percentile
Valley snow versus typical ––Close to typical-100% vs average · 0th percentile
Open slopes versus typical –––
Current snow
Valley snow ––0 cm
Mid-mountain snow ––4 cm
Mountain snow –50 cmclear advantage6 cm
Fresh snow 0 cm0 cm0 cm
Snow quality –––
Snow alert 0 cm0 cm0 cm
Open terrain and lifts
Open slopes –––
Open lifts –––
Lift capacity per piste km 434 pph/kmclear advantage353 pph/kmShared ski-area value
Lift-system coverage 0.29×0.31×Shared ski-area value
Terrain per lift 3.7 km/lift3.8 km/liftShared ski-area value
Weather
Minimum temperature -6°C0°C5°C
Maximum temperature 1°C3°C12°C
Suitability and facilities
Family suitability ––Shared ski-area value
Piste variety ––Shared ski-area value
Off-piste ––Shared ski-area value
Cross-country ––Shared ski-area value
Lift network ––Shared ski-area value
Mountain restaurants –restaurantsShared ski-area value
Après-ski ––Shared ski-area value
Public transport ––Shared ski-area value
Best airport transfer 136 min–133 min
Skiing per transfer hour 18 km/h transfer–19 km/h transfer