Skip to main content
Where to ski

Compare ski resorts

Compare long-term ski-area quality, current conditions and short-term seven-day skiing scenarios without mixing their evidence.

Selected3 of 10
ProfileBalanced
ModeStructural
Comparison workspace

Shape the comparison

Set the comparison priorities, then inspect which selected resort fits best and what could change the result.

3 of 10 selected
Export
Add resorts

Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.

Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights

Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.

More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works

Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.

Trip contextOptional

Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.

Display options
Comparison sections
Decision horizon
Recommendation

Decision summary

Val dIsere is the strongest match because of strong terrain match · 81/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, exceptional reliability match · 97/100 — led by strong snow resilience. 2 options have limited evidence coverage.

Balanced profileSummer / glacier
Recommended

Val dIsere

75/100
Why
  1. Val dIsere is the strongest match because of strong terrain match · 81/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, exceptional reliability match · 97/100 — led by strong snow resilience. 2 options have limited evidence coverage.
Mixed evidenceUpdated 15 h ago
  • Strong structural fit for the selected priorities (81/100).
  • Solid upper-mountain snow base at 150 cm.
AlternativeNo close alternative
Main uncertaintyMost of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.
Would change ifA material forecast shift or a different priority profile could change the ranking.
Mixed evidenceUpdated 15 h ago
Next
Detailed comparison reasoningEvidence bridge, trade-offs and decision boundaries
Recommended for this profile

Val dIsere

Large-domain explorerLow-regret choice

Leads on strong terrain match · 81/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, exceptional reliability match · 97/100 — led by strong snow resilience.

Main uncertaintyMost of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.

What could change the resultThe recommendation remains first under the tested nearby priority shifts in the available evidence.

Ranking stabilityHigh100%

The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 1–1.

Evidence confidence75%

Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.

Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier1 option

No selected option is clearly dominated on the shared evidence.

Priority sensitivity

The leading resort remains first under moderate one-criterion weighting shifts in the available evidence.

More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders

Resort overview

Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.

Val dIsere

#1 · Espace Killy · France

Decision75/100
Fit81/100
Now39/100
Quality10.0/10
Now39150 cm upperReliability9797/100Terrain8181/100Access48125 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit80.586% weight Now39.214% weight Decision74.9/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow97/100 · 73% evidence 23.2 / 24.0 pts
Terrain81/100 · 80% evidence 17.9 / 22.0 pts
Scale90/100 · 100% evidence 14.4 / 16.0 pts
Lift system59/100 · 68% evidence 8.3 / 14.0 pts
Access48/100 · 68% evidence 5.8 / 12.0 pts
Family & value92/100 · 41% evidence 11.0 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 74%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow150 cm 21.4 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow92 cm 11.7 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow127 cm 6.0 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded

Data coverage: 70%

Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useSnow-first trips · 86/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area300 km · 1,906 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m94%Best transfer125 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group300+ km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 143% above the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
  • Strong terrain match · 81/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
  • Exceptional reliability match · 97/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Consider

Access is a relative compromise.

Grandes Jorasses

#2 · · France

Decision–/100
Fit–/100
Now–/100
Quality–/10
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

AccessNo data excluded
Family & valueNo data excluded
Lift systemNo data excluded
ScaleNo data excluded
SnowNo data excluded
TerrainNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snowNo data excluded
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Destination typeEvidence-limited destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
  • The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Aiguille de Triolet

#3 · · France

Decision–/100
Fit–/100
Now–/100
Quality–/10
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

AccessNo data excluded
Family & valueNo data excluded
Lift systemNo data excluded
ScaleNo data excluded
SnowNo data excluded
TerrainNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snowNo data excluded
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Destination typeEvidence-limited destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
  • The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Side-by-side evidence

Detailed comparison

Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.

Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible
AttributeVal dIsereEspace KillyGrandes JorassesFranceAiguille de TrioletFrance
Assessment
Decision score 75/100––
Structural Fit 81/100––
Current opportunity 39/100––
Overall quality 10.0/10––
Recommendation confidence MediumLowLow
Ski-area profile
Historical snow reliability 99/100––
Typical daytime high -4°C––
Typical snow/freezing level –––
Typical overnight low -9°C––
Rating 8.0/10––
Area size class 250+ km––
Ability profile intermediate––
Price class high––
Terrain and altitude
Marked pistes 300 km––
Lowest point 1,550 m––
Highest point 3,456 m––
Vertical range 1,906 m––
Blue pistes 55%––
Red pistes 25%––
Black pistes 20%––
Terrain above 2,000 m 94%––
Terrain above 3,000 m 6%––
Piste-mix diversity 91/100––
Slope-angle diversity 56/100––
Very/extremely steep terrain 7%––
Historical context
Historical snow resilience –––
Typical early-winter mountain depth –––
Typical core-winter mountain depth –––
Typical late-winter mountain depth –––
Snow consistency –––
Late-winter retention –––
Lower-mountain retention –––
Warm-winter resilience –––
Mountain snow versus typical Well above typical+143% vs average · 100th percentile––
Valley snow versus typical –––
Open slopes versus typical –––
Current snow
Valley snow 92 cm––
Mid-mountain snow 127 cm––
Mountain snow 150 cm––
Fresh snow 0 cm––
Snow quality –––
Snow alert 0 cm0 cm0 cm
Open terrain and lifts
Open slopes –––
Open lifts –––
Lift capacity per piste km 513 pph/km––
Lift-system coverage 0.27×––
Terrain per lift 3.8 km/lift––
Weather
Minimum temperature 3°C-8°C-3°C
Maximum temperature 13°C-1°C1°C
Suitability and facilities
Family suitability –––
Piste variety slopes––
Off-piste offpiste––
Cross-country –––
Lift network lifts––
Mountain restaurants –––
Après-ski apresski––
Public transport –––
Best airport transfer 125 min––
Skiing per transfer hour 144 km/h transfer––