Skip to main content
Where to ski

Compare ski resorts

Compare long-term ski-area quality, current conditions and short-term seven-day skiing scenarios without mixing their evidence.

Selected3 of 10
ProfileBalanced
ModeStructural
Comparison workspace

Shape the comparison

Set the comparison priorities, then inspect which selected resort fits best and what could change the result.

3 of 10 selected
Export
Add resorts

Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.

Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights

Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.

More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works

Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.

Trip contextOptional

Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.

Display options
Comparison sections
Decision horizon
Recommendation

Decision summary

Stubaier gletscher narrowly leads because of strong terrain match · 80/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence, exceptional reliability match · 95/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence. Hintertux is the strongest alternative. 2 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 1 option have limited evidence coverage.

Balanced profileSummer / glacier
Effectively tied

Stubaier gletscher

70/100
Why
  1. Stubaier gletscher narrowly leads because of strong terrain match · 80/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence, exceptional reliability match · 95/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence. Hintertux is the strongest alternative. 2 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 1 option have limited evidence coverage.
Mixed evidenceUpdated 15 h ago
  • Strong structural fit for the selected priorities (85/100).
AlternativeHintertux
Main uncertaintyThe lead over Hintertux is small. Some requested evidence is unavailable; the score is rescaled over the evidence that exists.
Would change ifA material forecast shift or a different priority profile could change the ranking.
Mixed evidenceUpdated 15 h ago1.2 pts lead
Next
Detailed comparison reasoningEvidence bridge, trade-offs and decision boundaries
Recommended for this profile

Stubaier gletscher

Large-domain explorerLow-regret choiceEffectively tied

Effectively tied with Hintertux. strong terrain match · 80/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence, exceptional reliability match · 95/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence—but the result is close.

Why Stubaier gletscher leads Hintertux Access +2.9 pts and Snow reliability +1.0 pts
Snow now -3.5Access +2.9Snow reliability +1.0Terrain fit +0.9
Incoming snow and Weather stay in the forecast layer unless current/forecast evidence is explicitly part of the Decision score.

Strongest alternativeHintertux

Main uncertaintyThe lead over Hintertux is small. Some requested evidence is unavailable; the score is rescaled over the evidence that exists.

What could change the resultReduce access weight from 12 to 6 and Hintertux becomes the leading option.

Lead margin1.2pts

Difference between the first and second option.

Ranking stabilityHigh100%

The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 1–1.

Evidence confidence68%

Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.

Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier2 options

No selected option is clearly dominated on the shared evidence.

Explore decision boundaries · what preference change flips the winner?

These are the smallest tested single-dimension changes that produce a different leader. Apply one to inspect that scenario; no new database query is required to calculate the boundary.

AccessHintertux

Reduce access weight from 12 to 6 and Hintertux becomes the leading option.

12 → 6
TerrainHintertux

Increase terrain weight from 22 to 32 and Hintertux becomes the leading option.

22 → 32
Family & valueHintertux

Reduce family & value weight from 12 to 2 and Hintertux becomes the leading option.

12 → 2
Why Stubaier gletscher leads Hintertux · 1.2 pts
Current opportunity-3.5 pts
Access+2.9 pts
Terrain-2.1 pts
Family & value+1.9 pts
Snow+1.0 pts
Lift system+0.6 pts

Point contributions reconcile the structural Fit dimensions and confidence-limited current opportunity. Missing evidence is not treated as zero.

More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders

Resort overview

Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.

Stubaier gletscher

#1 · Stubaier gletscher · Austria

Decision70/100
Fit85/100
Now3/100
Quality9.0/10
Now310 cm upperReliability9595/100Terrain8080/100Access9733 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit85.381% weight Now3.119% weight Decision69.8/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow95/100 · 37% evidence 22.7 / 24.0 pts
Terrain70/100 · 52% evidence 15.5 / 22.0 pts
Scale91/100 · 100% evidence 14.5 / 16.0 pts
Lift system76/100 · 68% evidence 10.7 / 14.0 pts
Access97/100 · 68% evidence 11.6 / 12.0 pts
Family & value86/100 · 41% evidence 10.3 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 59%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow10 cm 1.1 / 33.3 pts
Open terrain8% 1.8 / 22.2 pts
Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 17.8 pts
Valley snow0 cm 0.0 / 17.8 pts
Mid-mountain snow6 cm 0.2 / 8.9 pts
Snow qualityNo data excluded

Data coverage: 90%

Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useShort breaks · 88/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area65 km · 1,515 m verticalBest transfer33 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 64% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
  • Strong terrain match · 80/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
  • Exceptional reliability match · 95/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Hintertux

#2 · Hintertux · Austria

Decision69/100
Fit82/100
Now19/100
Quality7.8/10
Now1910 cm upperReliability9393/100Terrain8181/100Access6982 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit82.478% weight Now19.022% weight Decision68.6/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow93/100 · 37% evidence 22.2 / 24.0 pts
Terrain86/100 · 52% evidence 18.8 / 22.0 pts
Scale90/100 · 85% evidence 14.4 / 16.0 pts
Lift system74/100 · 68% evidence 10.3 / 14.0 pts
Access69/100 · 68% evidence 8.3 / 12.0 pts
Family & value69/100 · 41% evidence 8.3 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 57%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow10 cm 1.0 / 30.0 pts
Open terrain29% 5.8 / 20.0 pts
Fresh snow3 cm 1.0 / 16.0 pts
Valley snow14 cm 1.2 / 16.0 pts
Snow quality9.6/10 9.6 / 10.0 pts
Mid-mountain snow12 cm 0.4 / 8.0 pts

Data coverage: 100%

Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useSnow-first trips · 86/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area64 km · 1,750 m verticalBest transfer82 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 82% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
  • Strong terrain match · 81/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
  • Exceptional reliability match · 93/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Grossvenediger

#3 · · Austria

Decision–/100
Fit–/100
Now–/100
Quality–/10
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

AccessNo data excluded
Family & valueNo data excluded
Lift systemNo data excluded
ScaleNo data excluded
SnowNo data excluded
TerrainNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snowNo data excluded
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Destination typeEvidence-limited destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
  • The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Side-by-side evidence

Detailed comparison

Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.

Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible
AttributeStubaier gletscherStubaier gletscherHintertuxHintertuxGrossvenedigerAustria
Assessment
Decision score 70/10069/100–
Structural Fit 85/10082/100–
Current opportunity 3/10019/100clear advantage–
Overall quality 9.0/10clear advantage7.8/10–
Recommendation confidence MediumMediumLow
Ski-area profile
Historical snow reliability 94/10090/100–
Typical daytime high -6°Cclear advantage-3°C–
Typical snow/freezing level –––
Typical overnight low -12°C-10°C–
Rating 7.6/107.3/10–
Area size class 50–100 km50–100 km–
Ability profile noviceadvanced–
Price class avghigh–
Terrain and altitude
Marked pistes 65 km64 km–
Lowest point 1,695 mclear advantage1,500 m–
Highest point 3,210 m3,250 m–
Vertical range 1,515 m1,750 mclear advantage–
Blue pistes 60%27%–
Red pistes 36%55%–
Black pistes 4%18%clear advantage–
Terrain above 2,000 m –––
Terrain above 3,000 m –––
Piste-mix diversity 74/10090/100clear advantage–
Slope-angle diversity –––
Very/extremely steep terrain –––
Historical context
Historical snow resilience –––
Typical early-winter mountain depth –––
Typical core-winter mountain depth –––
Typical late-winter mountain depth –––
Snow consistency –––
Late-winter retention –––
Lower-mountain retention –––
Warm-winter resilience –––
Mountain snow versus typical Below typical-64% vs average · 21th percentileWell below typical-82% vs average · 6th percentile–
Valley snow versus typical Close to typical-100% vs average · 0th percentileWell above typical100th percentile–
Open slopes versus typical Well below typical-64% vs average · 11th percentileAbove typical+25% vs average · 74th percentile–
Current snow
Valley snow 0 cm14 cm–
Mid-mountain snow 6 cm12 cm–
Mountain snow 10 cm10 cm–
Fresh snow 0 cm3 cm–
Snow quality –9.6/10–
Snow alert 0 cm2 cm7 cm
Open terrain and lifts
Open slopes 8%29%clear advantage–
Open lifts –––
Lift capacity per piste km 678 pph/km654 pph/km–
Lift-system coverage 0.38×0.37×–
Terrain per lift 2.5 km/lift3.0 km/lift–
Weather
Minimum temperature -14°C-2°C-5°C
Maximum temperature 1°C2°C-2°C
Suitability and facilities
Family suitability family––
Piste variety –––
Off-piste –––
Cross-country –––
Lift network liftslifts–
Mountain restaurants –restaurants–
Après-ski –––
Public transport transittransit–
Best airport transfer 33 minclear advantage82 min–
Skiing per transfer hour 118 km/h transferclear advantage47 km/h transfer–