Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Paganella resort profile

Trentino Alto Adige · Italy · 1040–2125 m

Altitude1040-2125 m
Vertical drop1085 m
Slopes37.2 km
Lifts15

Paganella, Trentino Alto Adige

Resort overview
Altitude1040 m
CountryItaly

Paganella ski area

Paganella is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 4 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

Mountain rangeBrenta Gruppe
Vertical drop1040 - 2125 meters
Descent1085 meters

Paganella ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Paganella.

This profile covers the Paganella ski area. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 37.2 km of slopes, 1040-2125 m altitude, 15 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 73%.

Ski areaAltitude range1040–2125 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix37.2 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network15 lifts100% confidence
Mid-sized ski areaIntermediate focusDense lift network
Ski-area scale 37.2 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. It is linked to 4 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 73%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Dense lift accessHigh published capacityAbove-average snow rating
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 1085 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.5 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 28,768 persons, about 1918 persons/hour per lift and 773 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 15.7 km, averaging about 1.0 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Paganella.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes40 ski slopes
Total37.2 km
  • Blue9 km
  • Red27 km
  • Black1.2 km
Blue9 km24%
Red27 km73%
Black1.2 km3%
Ski routes2 km
Loipes8 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Paganella.

The ski area has 15 lifts. Chairlift is the largest listed category at 11. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 100% of the published lift-type breakdown. The network provides about 2.5 slope km per lift.

Chair/gondola majorityDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 11
Gondola 4
Total lifts15
Lift capacity 28,768 persons/hour
Lift length15.7 km

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a mid-range cost relative to the published slope network.

Mid-range terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€68€1.83/km
6-day adult€334€8.98/km
Daycard child€34€0.91/km
6-day child€167€4.49/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is concentrated between 1,000 and 2,000 m, with no terrain below 1,000 m. Snow conditions therefore depend mainly on mid-mountain exposure, weather cycles and snowmaking rather than on vulnerable valley-floor sectors.

Mid-mountain majorityNo terrain below 1,000 mLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)94%
High (≤3000m)6%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 14%, leaving 86% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler86%
Bit steep8%
Steep4%
Very steep2%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: North
North54%
East16%
South2%
West28%

Ski resort ratings for Paganella compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 3 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 6
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 10
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 10
All resorts 7.8
Beginner 8.0 7.6
Advanced n.a. 7.7
Expert 6.0 7.1 ▼
Free-nature n.a. 6.9
Snow 10.0 7.6 ▲
Family 10.0 7.8 ▲
Après-ski 6.0 6.7
Nature n.a. 7.7
Hiking n.a. 7
Lifts 10.0 7.2 ▲

No visitor review is available for Paganella yet.

Address

AddressAPT Dolomiti Paganella Piazza Dolomiti 1 38010 Andalo Italy
PlacePaganella Trentino Alto Adige Italy

Contact

Location

Ski map

Resort profile

What makes this resort different

Balanced all-rounder

Mountain character

Paganella is best understood as a balanced all-rounder: no single structural trait dominates strongly enough to define the destination on its own.

37 km pistes

Top elevation 2,125 m

The trade-off

Mixed groups wanting a broad compromise rather than one dominant mountain speciality.

The balanced profile means fewer extreme structural strengths to anchor a very specific trip goal.

Compare resort character

Explore the resort network →
Snow-profile comparison🇮🇹 Rosskopf Sterzing

Same dominant resort personality with a comparable personality signature and mountain structure.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Paganella.