Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Puchberg resort profile

Puchberg am Schneeberg · Niederosterreich · Austria · 780–1210 m

Altitude780-1210 m
Vertical drop430 m
Slopes3.8 km
Lifts5

Puchberg, Niederosterreich

Resort overview

Resort base in the Puchberg am Schneeberg ski area.

Altitude580 m
CountryAustria

Puchberg am Schneeberg ski area

Puchberg is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 2 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

Mountain rangeRax und Schneeberg Gruppe
Vertical drop780 - 1210 meters
Descent430 meters

Puchberg am Schneeberg ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Puchberg.

Puchberg is a resort base in the Puchberg am Schneeberg ski area. It is linked to 2 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 3.8 km of slopes, 780-1210 m altitude, 5 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 74%.

Ski areaAltitude range780–1210 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix3.8 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network5 lifts100% confidence
Compact ski areaIntermediate focusDense lift network
Ski-area scale 3.8 km. A compact network is practical for short stays and straightforward navigation. It is linked to 2 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 74%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Lower-elevation sensitivityLimited vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude.
Lift infrastructure About 0.8 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 5,600 persons, about 1120 persons/hour per lift and 1474 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 2.1 km, averaging about 0.4 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Puchberg am Schneeberg.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Intermediate terrain focus
Slopes3 ski slopes
Total3.8 km
  • Blue1 km
  • Red2.8 km
Blue1 km26%
Red2.8 km74%
Ski routes0.3 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Puchberg am Schneeberg.

The ski area has 5 lifts. Moving carpet is the largest listed category at 2. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 20% of the published lift-type breakdown. The network provides about 0.8 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 1
Moving carpet 2
Rope tow / baby lift 1
T-bar / platter 1
Total lifts5
Lift capacity 5,600 persons/hour
Lift length2.1 km

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a higher cost per published slope kilometre; location, infrastructure and convenience may be more important than terrain scale alone.

Higher terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€31€8.16/km
Daycard child€23€6.05/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

About 50% of the mapped terrain lies below 1,000 m. This lower sector is more vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, although it may also include sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local vegetation and terrain permit.

Lower-snow vulnerabilityPotential sheltered terrainLargest share: Low (<1000m)
Low (<1000m)50%
Intermediate (≤2000m)50%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 10%, leaving 90% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler90%
Bit steep6%
Steep3%
Very steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

East-facing terrain is prominent, favouring earlier sun and often firmer snow later in the day once direct morning exposure has passed.

Morning-sun exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: East
North16%
East74%
South10%
West1%

No canonical rating evidence is available yet for Puchberg.

No substantial rating data is available yet.

No visitor review is available for Puchberg yet.

Address

AddressTourismusburo Puchberg am Schneeberg Sticklergasse 3 2734 Puchberg am Schneeberg Austria
PlacePuchberg Niederosterreich Austria

Contact

Location

Resort profile

What makes this resort different

Weather-sensitive lower mountain

Mountain character

Puchberg am Schneeberg is best understood as a weather-sensitive lower mountain: lower elevation and/or weaker snow-reliability evidence imply greater dependence on favourable weather cycles.

Top elevation 1,210 m

Snow-reliability 27/100

The trade-off

Trips chosen with a close eye on the current weather and snow cycle rather than structural snow resilience.

Lower elevation and/or weaker snow-reliability evidence increase dependence on favourable conditions.

Compare resort character

Explore the resort network →
Similar skiing character🇦🇹 Hohenems

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

Snow-profile comparison🇦🇹 Langenwang

Comparable long-run snow reliability and upper-mountain altitude.

Nearby option🇦🇹 Raxalpe

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

11.1 km away

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Puchberg.