Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Piesendorf resort profile

Zell am See Kaprun · Salzburgerland · Austria · 760–3029 m

Altitude760-3029 m
Vertical drop2269 m
Slopes141 km
Lifts53

Piesendorf, Salzburgerland

Resort overview

Resort base in the Zell am See Kaprun ski area.

Altitude765 m
CountryAustria

Zell am See Kaprun ski area

Piesendorf is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Schmittenhöhe – Zell am See · Kitzsteinhorn/Maiskogel – Kaprun · Lechnerberg

Mountain rangeKitzbuheler Alpen
Vertical drop760 - 3029 meters
Descent2269 meters
Mountain(s)Maiskogel 1735m

Zell am See Kaprun ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Piesendorf.

Piesendorf is a resort base in the Zell am See Kaprun ski area. The statistical scope combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 141 km of slopes, 760-3029 m altitude, 53 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 44%.

Ski areaAltitude range760–3029 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix141 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network53 lifts100% confidence
Very large ski area3 component ski areasHigh-alpine terrain
Ski-area scale 141 km. A very extensive network supports multi-day exploration and distributes visitors across more terrain. The statistical profile combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 4 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The mix leans toward beginner terrain while retaining useful variety. The largest share is about 44%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

High-alpine resilienceStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience The high-alpine top elevation is a structural advantage for retaining colder snow, although exposure can increase wind and visibility sensitivity. The 2269 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.7 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 100,263 persons, about 1892 persons/hour per lift and 711 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 63.7 km, averaging about 1.2 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Zell am See Kaprun.

The slope mix leans toward beginner skiers, while still offering variety. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Extensive terrain network
Total141 km
  • Blue62 km
  • Red51 km
  • Black28 km
Blue62 km44%
Red51 km36%
Black28 km20%
Ski routes (published)16.9 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Zell am See Kaprun.

The ski area has 53 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the chairlift category represents about 30%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 55% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 2.7 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Aerial tramway 6%
Chairlift 30%
Gondola 24%
Moving carpet 4%
Rope tow / baby lift 4%
T-bar / platter 28%
Combined gondola/chair 2%
Funicular 2%
Total lifts53
Lift capacity 100,263 persons/hour
Lift length63.7 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Zell am See Kaprun.

Schmittenhöhe – Zell am See

55% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Strong vertical range · Includes ski-route terrain

Slopes 77 km
Altitude 760–2000 m
Vertical 1,240 m
Lifts 27 lifts · 51% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.9 km/lift
Ski routes 8 km
Lift capacity 54,778 p/h
Lift length 28.9 km
Difficulty mixBlue30 km (39%)Red28 km (36%)Black19 km (25%)

Kitzsteinhorn/Maiskogel – Kaprun

44% of slopes

Major terrain component · Reaches 3000 m+ · Strong vertical range

Slopes 62.5 km
Altitude 768–3029 m
Vertical 2,261 m
Lifts 24 lifts · 45% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.6 km/lift
Ski routes 8.9 km
Lift capacity 44,045 p/h
Lift length 33.5 km
Difficulty mixBlue30.5 km (49%)Red23 km (37%)Black9 km (14%)

Lechnerberg

1% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1.5 km
Altitude 770–835 m
Vertical 65 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 4% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.8 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,440 p/h
Lift length 1.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.5 km (100%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€26.30€0.19/km
6-day adult€124.90€0.89/km
Daycard child€14.70€0.10/km
6-day child€63.60€0.45/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

Most mapped terrain lies above 2,000 m, which generally supports colder snow retention. Only 1% lies below 1,000 m; that limited lower share is the most vulnerable to mild spells or rain and may also contain sheltered or tree-lined access where local terrain permits.

High-elevation majorityLimited low terrainLargest share: High (≤3000m)
Low (<1000m)1%
Intermediate (≤2000m)9%
High (≤3000m)89%
High alpine (>3000m)1%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 15%, leaving 85% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler85%
Bit steep7%
Steep4%
Very steep3%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majority
North46%
East47%
South3%
West4%

The overall rating for Piesendorf currently uses third-party overall rating evidence. No SkiWeather visitor review has been counted yet.

Overall rating 4.4
All resorts 6.2
Beginner n.a. 7.6
Advanced n.a. 7.7
Expert n.a. 7.1
Free-nature n.a. 6.9
Snow n.a. 7.6
Family n.a. 7.8
Après-ski n.a. 6.7
Nature n.a. 7.7
Hiking n.a. 7
Lifts n.a. 7.2

No visitor review is available for Piesendorf yet.

Address

AddressTourismusverband Piesendorf Niedernsill Dorfstrasse 263 5721 Piesendorf Austria
PlacePiesendorf Salzburgerland Austria

Contact

Location

Ski map

Resort profile

What makes this resort different

Efficient short-break base

Mountain character

Zell am See Kaprun is best understood as a efficient short-break base: access time and lift/terrain efficiency support getting substantial ski time from a shorter trip.

79 min transfer proxy

141 km pistes

The trade-off

Short trips where access and lift/terrain efficiency matter more than sheer domain size.

Efficiency is the structural advantage; longer stays may favour a broader domain.

Compare resort character

Explore the resort network →

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Piesendorf.